Fellows Boot Camp
Fellows Boot Camp

Course Description

The Cardiovascular Fellows' Boot Camp provides cardiology fellows, cardiothoracic residents, and vascular surgery residents with an overview of a wide variety of cardiovascular diseases and technologies from preventive and emergency cardiovascular medicine to the latest in imaging and interventional cardiology. It also provides a forum for intellectual curiosity while focusing on the basics of cardiovascular medicine from a heart team approach to deliver a solid foundation at the start of cardiovascular training. This course will provide three days of expert-led lectures on the fundamentals of cardiovascular disease and management and hands-on specimen lab/echo/equipment training.

Upon conclusion of this program, participants should be able to:

  • Recognize and manage acute coronary syndrome.
  • Understand the complications of MI and its management.
  • Define the indications for coronary artery bypass.
  • Recognize and treat acute decompensated heart failure and cardiogenic shock.
  • Differentiate HFrEF and HFpEF and their management.
  • Understand the advanced heart failure therapies, including left ventricular assist devices and transplantation.
  • Recognize and manage right heart failure, pulmonary embolism, and pulmonary hypertension.
  • Describe the role of different cardiovascular imaging modalities in evaluation and management of patients with structural heart diseases.
  • Understand how to diagnose and manage patients with valvular diseases.
  • Recognize and manage venous thromboembolism.
  • Describe the evaluation and management for thoracic aortic disease and peripheral vascular disease.
  • Recognize the diagnosis and management for patients with arrhythmias.
  • Understand the basics of coronary angiography and intervention.

Scientific Program

Day One

Wednesday, July 27, 2021
(All times are Central Standard Time)
7:00 am
Registration, Check-in, and Breakfast
7:30 am
Welcome and Introduction
Michael DiMaio, MD
William Ryan, MD
Molly Szerlip, MD
Zuyue Wang, MD
SESSION 1: Coronary Artery Disease in the Cath Lab
Moderators:
Srinivasa Potluri, MD, Karim Al-Azizi, MD, and Katherine Harrington, MD
7:45 am
Basics of Coronary Angiography
Sibi Thomas, MD
8:00 am
STEMI
Molly Szerlip, MD
8:15 am
Acute Coronary Syndrome
Srini Potluri, MD, FACC, FSCAI
8:30 am
Complications of MI and its Treatment
Katherine Harrington, MD
8:45 am
PCI and Adjunctive Pharmacology for PCI
Chadi Dib, MD, FACC, FSCAI
9:00 am
Stable Coronary Artery Disease: Diagnosis and Management
Jed Rosenthal, MD
9:15 am
Coronary Artery Bypass
David Moore, MD
9:30 am
How and When to use Intracoronary Physiology and Imaging
Karim Al-Azizi, MD, FACC, FSCAI
9:45 am
Break and Exhibits
10:15 am
Hands-on Session:
Group 1: Karim Al-Azizi, MD, and Alex Cubberley, MD
Cath Lab 101
  • Vascular Access/Closure Device
  • Left Heart and Coronary Catheters/Guides/Wires/Galloons/Stents
  • Simulation Cath
Group 2: J E Rosenthal, MD, and Interventional Fellows
Read Coronary Angiograms with Experts

Group 3: Srini Potluri, MD, and Rahul Sawhney, MD
Case Review: How to Deal with ACS Emergency
  • STEMI/ NSTMI/ MI Complications
11:45 am
Lunch and Attend Echo Conference
SESSION 2: Heart Failure
Moderators:
Aasim Afzal, MD, David Rawitscher, MD, and Parag Kale, MD
1:00 pm
Management of Systolic Heart Failure
David A. Rawitscher, MD
1:20 pm
Distinct forms of Cardiomyopathy Diagnosis and Management
Parag Kale, MD
1:40 pm
Heart Transplantation - Immunosuppression
Nitin Kabra, MD
2:00 pm
Q and A
2:05 pm
Break
2:20 pm
Cardiogenic shock and temporary Support devices
Aasim Afzal, MD
2:40 pm
ECMO
Timothy George, MD
3:00 pm
Pulmonary HTN
Sahil Bakshi, MD
3:20 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Hands-on Session:
Group 1: Gurjapreet Bhattal, MD and David A. Rawitscher, MD
  • Case Review: How to Deal with a HF Emergency
  • Case Review: Cardiogenic Shock, Amyloid/Infiltrative Cardiomyopathy, and Swan-Ganz TracingInterpretation
  • Case Review: Cardiogenic Shock, Amyloid/Infiltrative Cardiomyopathy, and Swan-Ganz TracingInterpretation
Group 2: Asim Afzal, MD and Amit Alam, MD
  • Case Review: How to Manage All the HF Tools
  • Case Review: LVAD, IABP, Impella, ECMO, and Swan-Ganz Catheter

Day Two

Thursday, July 28, 2022
(All times are Central Standard Time)
7:00 am
Check-in and Breakfast
SESSION 3: Imaging
Moderators:
Michael Sills, MD, Steven Mottl, MD, Marcus McKenzie, MD, and Ambarish Gopal, MD
7:30 am
Cardiac CT Basic and Indications
Ambarish Gopal, MD
7:45 am
Nuclear Imaging
Marcus McKenzie, MD
8:00 am
Cardiac MRI
Amro Alsaied, MD
8:15 am
Echo/Doppler Basics
Steven Mottl, DO
8:30 am
Echo Assessment of Left Ventricular Function and Strain
Michael Sills, MD
8:45 am
Echo Assessment of Right Ventricular Function
Kristie Gomez, MD
9:00 am
Echo Assessment of Diastolic Function
Kristie Gomez BS, ACS, RVT
9:15 am
Stress Echo
Syed Siddiqullah, MD
9:45 am
Break and Exhibits
10:15 am
Hands-on Session:
Group 1: Ingrid Otis and Brad Roberts
Wet Lab/Pig Heart Dissection/Echo Correlation

Group 2: Kristie Faust-Gomez and Kim Baker
  • Case Review: Echo Survival Skill - Things you need to know while on call.
12:00 pm
Lunch Break and Exhibits
SESSION 4: Structural Heart Disease
Moderators:
Molly Szerlip, MD, Rob Smith, MD, Zuyue Wang, MD, and Paul Grayburn, MD
1:00 pm
Mitral Regurgitation Diagnosis
Zuyue Wang, MD
1:15 pm
Mitral Regurgitation Treatment
Robert Smith, MD
1:30 pm
Mitral Stenosis Diagnosis and Treatment
Paul Grayburn, MD
1:45 pm
Aortic Stenosis Diagnosis and Treatment
Karim Al-Azizi, MD, FACC, FSCAI
2:00 pm
Break and Exhibits
2:30 pm
Endocarditis
Zuyue Wang MD
Justin Schaffer, MD
3:00 pm
Tricuspid Valve Regurgitation Diagnosis and Treatment
Molly Szerlip, MD
Zuyue Wang, MD
3:30 pm
Hands-on Session:
Group 1: Kristie Faust-Gomez, ACS, RDCS, RVT; and Ingrid Otis, RDCS
Echo TTE/TEE Hands-on

Group 2: Molly Szerlip, MD, Karim Al-Aziz, MD, and Structural Fellows
TAVR, BAV/BMV, MitraClip, Prosthetic Valves/Rings/Bands

Group 3: Robert Smith, MD, Brad Roberts, and Zuyue Wang, MD
Wet Lab (Valves), Read with Experts (Valvular Disease)

Day Three

Friday, July 29, 2021
(All times are Central Standard Time)
7:30 am
Check-in and Breakfast
SESSION 5: Electrophysiology
Moderators:
Brian Deville, MD
7:30 am
Survival EKG! Wide Complex Tachycardia
Adam Shapira, MD
7:45 am
Brady Arrhythmia and Pacemakers
Ali Yousif, MD
8:00 am
Syncope/Sudden Cardiac Death
Amir Idris
8:15 am
Survival EKG! Narrow Complex Tachycardia
Amena Hussain, MD
8:30 am
Anti-Arrhythmics
Mustafa Dohadwala, MD
8:45 am
Atrial Fibrillation/Anticoagulation/LAA Closure
Brian Deville, MD
9:00 am
Surgical MAZE and LAA Closure
Kelley Hutcheson, MD
9:15 am
Break and Exhibits
SESSION 6: Vascular Disease
Moderators:
Tony Das, MD, and Dennis Gable, MD
9:30 am
Acute Aortic Syndrome
William Brinkman, MD
9:45 am
DVT and PE
Sameh Sayfo, MD
10:00 am
Lower Extremity Vascular Disease with Ulcer Work Up
David Bastawros, MD
10:15 am
Peripheral Arterial Disease and Indications for Intervention
Dennis Gable, MD, RVT, FACS
10:30 am
Management of Carotid Artery Disease
William P. Shutze, MD, FACS
10:45 am
Non-Invasive Assessment for Peripheral Vascular Disease
Tony Das, MD
11:00 am
Hands-on Session
Group 1: Ali Yousif, MD
Pacemaker/ICD/Biventricular Pacemaker, Pacemaker Interrogation

Group 2: Dennis Gable, MD, and Vascular Surgery Fellows
Case Review: How to Deal with Vascular Emergency

Group 3: Sam Sayfo, MD, and Ammar Eljack, MD
Shockwave Penumbra PE/ Acute Ischemic Limb/Retroperitoneal Bleed/EKO etc.
12:00 pm
Lunch and Talks
12:00 pm
Hypertension: Diagnosis and Treatment
Steven Kindsvater, MD
12:15 pm
Tamponade and Constrictive Pericarditis
Hao-Yu Ren, MD
12:30 pm
Lipid Disorder and Prevention
Anandita Kulkani MD
12:45 pm
Q&A and Wrap Up

Course Directors

Michael DiMaio, MD

  • Cardiac Surgery, Thoracic Surgery
  • Baylor Scott & White Cardiac Surgery Specialists - Plano
  • Baylor Scott & White The Heart Hospital - Plano

Molly Szerlip, MD

  • Interventional Cardiology
  • Baylor Scott & White The Heart Group - Plano

Zuyue Wang, MD

  • Cardiovascular Disease
  • Baylor Scott & White Legacy Heart Center - Plano

Location

Hybrid Conference - In Person Includes Hands On - Virtual is Didactic Only

Baylor Scott and White Heart Hospital Plano
David L Brown, MD Auditorium

1100 Allied Dr. Plano, TX 75093

Registration

Please select a registration option and click "Register" below.
$0
$0
For questions or assistance, please call: 972-815-1544
or email info@thefacet.org.